Category:

tkgxkvcd

Port Kaituma roads to be rehabilitated – Chairman

first_imgGovernment has promised to provide rehabilitation work to roads at Port Kaituma, Region One (Barima-Waini) following protest action by residents of that community over the state of the access roads. That is according to Region One Chairman Brentnol Ashley.Residents of the community have been up in arms over the deplorable state of roads. According to Brian Gomes, a minibus driver of Port Kaituma, for several years they have been suffering as a result of the deplorable road conditions. He says, as a minibus operator, every day he has to purchase spare parts for his vehicle because of the roads. “Every single day something brake, something loose, something you got to tighten,” he related.A vehicle manoeuvring through a Port Kaituma roadAccording to Gomes, it was during the campaign period leading up to the 2015 General and Regional Elections that residents were promised better roads should the coalition win the election.“During the campaign trail, they told us at one of our meetings after going around and seeing the deplorable state that the road was in, that we have Jagdeo highways here and when they get into office we will have better roads and so far the road conditions worsen; no changes at all… over a year has passed since elections and we see no improvement. We keep suffering and the conditions with the roads, it worsens.”“During our protest two weeks ago, one of our demands was that we need the President’s presence here in Port Kaituma because he is the one that promised all the good things of life when he gets into office and so far nothing we receive. Nothing changes in Port Kaituma,” Gomes told Guyana Times.Chairperson of the Matthews Ridge/Aruka/ Port Kaituma Neighbourhood Democratic Council (NDC) Margret Lambert says it is not only the roads but also bridges in the community that need fixing. According to Lambert, following the protest action that was taken by resident and vehicle operators, the NDC made a commitment to undertake some rehabilitation work.She said they will be using the services of bulldozers from two residents. The NDC will have to pay $1 million for one of the bulldozers while the service of the other is a donation to the Council. The material which will be used for the initial road rehabilitation project will come at no cost to the NDC; however, they will have to pay for fuel and labour costs.Meanwhile, Regional Chairman Ashley noted that two contracts have been signed between the Public Infrastructure Ministry and two contractors for the rehabilitation of roads at Port Kaituma. “To be specific of how much the contract sum is I will not be able to say because I have not received any bill of quantities or the scope of work for this project as yet,” the Regional Chairman noted. (Andrew Carmichael)last_img read more

Commerce Ministry Embarks on Commodities Inspection Tomorrow

first_imgThe Minister of Commerce and Industry, Axel Addy has disclosed that the ministry is scheduled to embark on a vigorous inspection of commodities prices on the Liberian market beginning Wednesday, September 3, 2015.Minister Addy said government has reduced prices in order to make goods affordable for consumers on the market. Briefing journalists last week in Monrovia, the Commerce Minister said the prices for commodities on the market including gasoline and diesel have dropped, so it is mandated that commercial drivers reduce fares.According to the Commerce boss, from Red Light to the commercial district of Paynesville to New Georgia Junction along Somalia Drive is L$25 in taxi cab, while bus is L$15. He further said that a 25 kilogram bag of rice previously sold at retail price between US$17 to 18 is now being sold for US$15.He maintained that Liberia has one of the lowest gas prices among the Mano River Union Countries (which also include Sierra Leone, Guinea and Ivory Coast). “If someone is caught violating the commerce law, that person will be fined and if the person refuses to pay the fine, the business will shut down.”At the same time, the minister has called for the registration of small and large businesses in the country, noting that the process was moving too slowly but today it is moving smoothly.“We will also embark on the inspection of businesses for registration,” he added.Minister Addy said the ministry lacks adequate resources to deploy inspectors throughout the country, but with assistance of retailers, violators will be tracked down. The Commerce Minister has called on Liberians to be vigilant and beware of people impersonating as inspectors from the ministry.In a related development, Minister Addy has extolled the government of Liberia for the success of the recent World Trade Organization (WTO) visit in Liberia.He indicated that a recent visit of WTO officials to Liberia sets the stage for the holding of a critical one slated for October, in Geneva, Switzerland.Minister Addy praised the media, business partners and citizens for their constructive engagement with ministry which, he said, has helped it to improve on the quality of service with the requisite mechanisms put in place.He added that engagements will provide innovations that contribute to the success and realization of many aspirations that will improve the business climate for all citizens.Share this:Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)last_img read more

‘Burning Buses Not Solution to Accidents,’ -Sekou Kamara

first_imgOne of the ‘Killer Bean’ bus on Johnson Street yesterday in MonroviaSekou Kamara, a driver of one of the yellow American school buses popular known as ‘Killer Bean,’  says angry residents burning buses whenever there is a tragic accident is not the solution to the problem.In an interview with the Daily Observer yesterday following the resumption of operation of the buses which were grounded after angry commercial motorcyclists razed one on Battery Factory Road on Monday, Kamara said such an action does not ease the pain of the tragedy.Kamara said bus owners and stakeholders held meetings on Wednesday and Thursday, and the owners agreed to put their buses back on the road.He said the buses have third party insurance coverage and so whenever there is an accident, common sense should lead everyone involved to dialogue in order to resolve the problem.“In the incident on Monday, the motorbike rider ran his bike in front of the bus and because it is a large vehicle, the bus driver could not avoid what happened,” he said.Kamara rejected claims that because ‘Killer Bean’ buses are huge, their drivers don’t provide space for other road users.Sekou Kamara appeals to Liberians to avoid mob action because it does not solve the problem“Sometimes other vehicles and motorbikes try to overtake when the bus driver is not aware of their action,” he said. “So other road users should make sure that whenever they are behind any such large vehicles they should allow some space between them.”Kamara said overtaking any huge vehicle when that driver is unaware is extremely dangerous, “and they must work hard to avoid that.”He said he regrets the death of Victor Morris, who was crushed to death after reportedly crossing in front of the bus on Monday evening.Kamara said all yellow buses were back on the streets early yesterday morning plying their normal routes, including trips to Red Light, Gardnersville, New Georgia, Topoe Village – all on Somalia Drive, and destinations on Bushrod Island.The temporary withdrawal of the buses from the streets caused enough transportation difficulties for commuters, who appealed to commercial motorcycle riders to avoid mob action and allow the Liberia National Police to handle such cases.“The Liberia National Police must be vigorous against mob action,” a commuter told the Daily Observer in an interview on Johnson Street in Monrovia.The yellow American school buses got the name ‘Killer Bean’ from Killer Bean Forever a 2009 computer-animated action film that tells the story of an anthropomorphic coffee bean assassin named Jack Bean, known as Killer Bean, who was a no-nonsense killer who made light use of his enemies. Like the movie, the yellow American school bus “is like a Roadmaster that exerts its position on the road so that vehicles, motorbikes and other road users always stay clear when it is coming,” said a young woman who spoke to the Daily Observer last night. “When the yellow bus, with its huge side, is moving down the road, all vehicles give way,” she said.Share this:Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)last_img read more

Raw deal

first_imgBFI wanted the new 1,528-acre mega-dump to be exempt from a policy that had applied to the city portion and barred it from accepting trash from outside L.A. County. Suddenly the deal was going to be about more than bureaucratic organization after all. If BFI got its way, the deal would be the vehicle for further dumping on the San Fernando Valley. This is exactly the sort of trickery community leaders had feared. Fortunately, thanks to the efforts of Supervisors Mike Antonovich and Zev Yaroslavsky, who voted against the merger, that didn’t happen. Its sleazy negotiating tactics notwithstanding, BFI will not be able to import the rest of Southern California’s trash into the area just outside Granada Hills. But the dump will get to keep operating for 30 more years, thanks to the supervisors’ approval. The daily amount of trash going to the landfill also will be increased from from 6,000 tons to 12,000 tons. And though the mega-dump will be held to some more stringent environmental standards, that will be of little consolation to those living nearby. Neighbors will still have to put up with the fumes, the hazards and the traffic – plus landfill operators and politicians who don’t care.160Want local news?Sign up for the Localist and stay informed Something went wrong. Please try again.subscribeCongratulations! You’re all set! GIVEN that the Los Angeles County supervisors gave their tentative blessing to the dreaded merger of the two Sunshine Canyon landfills back in June, it comes as little surprise that they signed off Tuesday on the details of the project. Community opinion be damned. This sellout was preordained. The public never supported the merger of the two landfills – one within city limits, one under L.A. County government’s control – for good reason: Neither Sunshine’s operator, Browning Ferris Industries, nor the political leaders overseeing the deal ever acted with much integrity. Neighbors were worried that somehow, once again, their interests would be buried in the dump’s mountainous piles of trash. And they were right. last_img read more

Pressure rises in Myanmar protests

first_imgBy The Associated Press YANGON, Myanmar – Hundreds of demonstrating Buddhist monks marched past barricades to the home of Nobel Peace laureate Aung San Suu Kyi, raising pressure on the junta by symbolically uniting their growing protest movement with the icon of Myanmar’s long struggle for democracy. The two strands of the escalating opposition to Myanmar’s military government came together on a tree-lined Yangon street after police unexpectedly let more than 500 monks and other protesters through a roadblock. Suu Kyi has been seen by only a handful of guards, servants and her doctors for more than four years. Monks have been marching for the past five days in Myanmar’s biggest city and around the country as a month of protests against economic problems under the junta have ballooned into the biggest grass-roots challenge to its rule in two decades. By linking their cause to Suu Kyi’s activism, which has seen her detained for about 12 of the past 18 years, the monks increase the pressure on the junta to decide whether to crack down or to compromise with the demonstrators. The government has been handling the well-respected monks’ disciplined but defiant protests gingerly, aware that forcibly breaking them up in predominantly Buddhist Myanmar would likely cause public outrage. 160Want local news?Sign up for the Localist and stay informed Something went wrong. Please try again.subscribeCongratulations! You’re all set!last_img read more

GAA: NAOMH COLUMBA GAA NOTES

first_imgNaomh Columba 06.09.2011Many congratulations to our under 14 team, and to their managers, Gabriel O’Neill and Andrew Gillespie, on their fantastic county final victory on Friday night last. Our lads overcame Aodh Rua, Killygordon in a breathtaking affair in Davy Brennan Memorial Park, Glenties. Well done to all involved – the club & parish are very proud! Anyone who has photos from Friday night, and who would be happy to have them included in a club display , please contact Caitríona Nic Seoin. Our seniors suffered a disappointing defeat to St Michaels on Sunday last, despite a good display in the first half. The reserves fared better, winning with a seven point margin. We are scheduled to play host to Milford in the second leg of the championship this weekend. Games are set for Saturday, 4.30pm and 6pm starts in Páirc na nGael. Please come along and support the lads. The next club meeting is scheduled for Thursday, September 8th, at 9.15pm in the clubhouse. We have been requested to start compiling information for the 2011 county yearbook, which will be launched at county convention. Can all managers please compile a few words to sum up their teams season, and forward onto Caitríona – pronaomhcolumba@gmail.com / 086 1970127. Ádh mór: to everyone heading away to college in the coming weeks. We wish you all the best. Pilates classes are resuming for the new season, and will take place every Tuesday evening, at 7pm, in the clubhouse at Páirc na nGael. For further information, please contact Rosie on 087 9927829. Níor bhaineadh lotto na seachtaine seo caite. Uimhreacha: 11. 16. 23. 24. Duaiseanna Aitheantais: Siún Donovan, Cill Chartha. Seamus Doherty, Mín an Aoire. Proinnsias Kennedy, Mín an Aoire. Clement O Gara, An Charraig. Owen Carr, An Caiseal. Lotto na seachtaine seo chugainn (6/9/2011) €4800.GAA: NAOMH COLUMBA GAA NOTES was last modified: September 6th, 2011 by BrendaShare this:Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)Click to share on Skype (Opens in new window)Click to print (Opens in new window) Tags:GAA: NAOMH COLUMBA GAA NOTESlast_img read more

KOP THAT! NOW JIM McGUINNESS LINKED TO JOB AT ANFIELD

first_imgWE KNOW Jim McGuinness is good – now it seems so does Liverpool Football Club.That’s the latest report linking the Donegal manager with a change of sport, following reports linking him with Celtic last week.The claim – in the Irish Times – says Jim McGuinness is being linked to a full-time position as sports psychologist with Liverpool football club. But they also report the link has been dismissed by the Donegal County Board, presuming the Board can speak on Jim McGuinness’s behalf.Donegal chairman PJ McGowan insisted: “Jim was appointed for four years and he has only done two. He wanted four years himself and that’s what we agreed to.“This is total news to me. We have already talked to Jim about plans for what he intends to do over the winter months and next year.“What Jim does in his own time is his business but this would be a total shock,” McGowan added. McGuinness has an MSc in sport psychology from John Moore’s University in Liverpool and has given lectures to several non-GAA sports organisations.He is believed to have recent links with Liverpool’s manager and Antrim native Brendan Rodgers. KOP THAT! NOW JIM McGUINNESS LINKED TO JOB AT ANFIELD was last modified: October 5th, 2012 by BrendaShare this:Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)Click to share on Skype (Opens in new window)Click to print (Opens in new window)last_img read more

Men’s Soccer Drops Home Opener to Western Michigan, 2-1

first_img“I thought we deserved more from the game today, which makes the result tough to accept,” said head coach Gareth Smith. “We are on a tough run of games and even though we are playing top teams in the country I believe our young group is capable of taking more from the games.” Western Michigan (5-0-1) built a 2-0 lead behind goals by Ben Thornton in the 13th minute (13:00) and Brandon Bye’s in the 60th minute (60:33). Drake, which finished with eight shots and two shots on goal in the match, was unable to get off a shot after the PK by Leonard. Leonard, who now has three career goals, led the Bulldogs with two shots on goal. Drake (0-5-0) cut the deficit in half in the 77rd minute (77:03) when senior Mason Leonard (Overland Park, Kan.) converted a penalty kick. The Bulldogs were awarded the penalty kick after freshman Leroy Enzugusi (Marion, Iowa) was taken down by a Broncos defender with a hard tackle sprinting after a ball deep in the WMU box. Story Links Full Schedule Roster Preview at Green Bay 9/13/2017 – 6 PMcenter_img Photo Gallery “I was happy with our application and commitment to compete throughout the game,” Smith said. “However, we need to execute better in key moments of the game. The guys are learning some tough lesson because when you play high-level teams you get punished on the small details. It was disappointing to concede goals on two restarts as these are areas we have focused on. It all boils down to individual errors and so we need to help a few guys tighten up at an individual level. We have a quick turnaround as we head up to Green Bay for our last road trip prior to Missouri Valley Conference play next weekend.” Next Game: DES MOINES, Iowa – The Drake University men’s soccer dropped its home opener to Western Michigan, 2-1, on Sunday afternoon at the Cownie Soccer Complex. Live Stats Drake will play at Green Bay on Wednesday night with first kick at 6 p.m. The Bulldogs will then host MVC newcomer Valparaiso on Saturday, Sept. 16 at 7 p.m. Print Friendly Versionlast_img read more

Men’s Golf Closes Fall Season at Outer Banks Intercollegiate

first_img Live Scoring Tournament Central Round 1 Pairings Story Linkscenter_img DES MOINES, Iowa – The Drake University men’s golf team wraps up its fall season with the Outer Banks Intercollegiate hosted by Old Dominion at Kilmarlic Golf Club in Powells Point, N.C. Competition begins Sunday, Oct. 21, and continues through Tuesday, Oct. 23.Rounds one and two begin at 7:30 a.m. CDT, and round three starts at 9 a.m. CDT. There will be one round of play each of the three days in the 54-hole event.Campbell is the three-time reigning champions of the event, and have won the individual title in two of those three years.The tournament field includes Akron, Campbell, Delaware, Drexel, George Mason, Georgetown, Hartford, Longwood, Manhattan, Nebraska-Omaha, North Dakota State, Saint Francis, Saint Joseph’s, Towson, UNC-Wilmington, and Winthrop. In its last match, Drake defeated Creighton in a dual match hosted at Des Moines’ Wakonda Club, 301-310. Chase Wicklund was the medalist in the dual with a 73. Tommi Avant and Shayne Patel both shot 76 and were part of a three-way tie for third place in the meet. The event is the last for the Bulldogs’ this fall. They will be back in action for the Earl Yestingsmeier Match Play event in Dade City, Fla. on Feb. 12. Print Friendly Versionlast_img read more

RESULTS AND PICTURE SPECIAL FROM DONEGAL REMEMBRANCE 10K AT FINN VALLEY AC

first_imgTHE DONEGAL Remembrance 10K took place in the Twin Towns today, once again hosted by the Finn Valley AC Club.It was an opportunity for people to remember loved ones – and raise a few euro for good causes. (PIX CONOR McGONAGLE) Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club 1 596 34.10 Gerard Gallagher SM Finn Valley A C2 312 34.13 Paul Ward SM Individual3 282 34.26 Shane McNulty SM Finn Valley A C4 590 34.31 Keiran Crawford SM Letterkenny A C 5 329 34.44 Kevin Ferry SM Letterkenny A C6 592 34.44 Paul McGlinchey SM Letterkenny A C7 296 35.56 Teresa McGloin SW Finn Valley A C8 305 35.57 Kieran Carlin SM Finn Valley A C9 647 37.00 Paul Murray SM Finn Valley A C 10 279 37.05 Kieran Callaghan SM Individual11 154 37.06 Seamus O’Donnell SM Convoy12 507 37.22 Niall Barry SM Letterkenny A C13 589 38.02 Mark McPaul SM Finn Valley A C 14 517 38.05 Shane Gallagher SM Individual15 508 38.13 Padraig Friel SM Letterkenny A C16 568 38.16 Kieran Reynolds SM Individual17 2817 38.19 Aaron McBride SM Individual18 12 38.26 Anne Turbett SW Individual19 563 38.46 Marty McCrossan SM Individual20 580 38.47 Damien McBride SM Milford A C21 117 38.50 Patrick Toye SM Individual22 582 38.51 Gareth Kerrigan SM Milford A C23 576 38.52 Kenneth O’Donnell M40 Finn Valley A C24 543 38.59 Michael Gallagher SM Finn Valley A C25 642 39.02 Raymond McGahey SM Individual26 218 39.07 Derek Callaghan SM Finn Valley A C27 348 39.07 Patrick McGlynn SM Individual28 255 39.11 Hugh Coll M40 Individual29 514 39.11 Brian Doherty SM Milford A C30 571 39.13 Eugene Gallen SM Individual31 501 39.23 Liam Murray SM Individual32 276 40.04 Brian McCrea M35 Individual33 341 40.13 Manus McBride SM Individual34 597 40.15 Catriona Devine SW Finn Valley A C35 257 40.15 Kay Byrne SW Finn Valley A C36 307 40.18 Catherine Dooher SW Finn Valley A C37 2819 40.29 Charlie Page SM Letterkenny A C38 581 40.29 Gabriel O’Leary SM Finn Valley A C39 163 40.29 Eamon Cush M45 Individual40 502 40.30 Alan Catterson M40 Finn Valley A C41 527 40.31 Michael McHugh SM Milford A C42 292 40.35 Ray McGrory SM Milford A C43 506 40.36 Paul Cosgrove SM Letterkenny A C44 579 40.39 Warren Blackburn SM Convoy45 286 40.41 Martin Anderson SM Finn Valley A C46 283 40.42 Kathleen McNulty SW Finn Valley A C47 288 40.43 Raymona Doherty SW Finn Valley A C48 4 40.44 Patrick Gallagher SM Individual49 166 40.56 Dominic Carlin M45 Lifford A C50 618 41.08 Liam McGinty SM Finn Valley A C51 355 41.29 Declan McHugh SM Individual52 345 41.55 Sean Byrne SM Finn Valley A C53 237 41.56 Andy Scanlon M45 Finn Valley A C54 308 41.57 Sean McDaid SM Individual55 358 42.04 Ronan Frain SM Finn Valley A C56 632 42.12 PJ Friel SM Individual57 623 42.22 Sean Boyce SM Individual58 246 42.27 Noreen Bonner W55 Individual59 545 42.28 Richard Duncan SM Castlefinn Runners60 165 42.32 Gerard Campbell SM Lifford A C61 298 42.36 Aaron Moore SM Finn Valley A C62 395 42.44 Mark logue SM Convoy63 578 42.50 Simon Stevens SM Individual64 635 42.52 John Coyle SM Lifford A C65 515 42.56 Barry Gallagher SM Individual66 620 43.00 Michael Gallagher SM Individual67 539 43.12 Paul Doherty SM Individual68 350 43.14 Peter McMenamin SM Individual69 386 43.28 Marie Harper SW Finn Valley A C70 297 43.29 Gareth McLaughlin SM Individual71 591 43.30 Adrian McHugh SM Individual72 606 43.31 Darren Magurie SM Individual73 640 43.32 Pauric McNern SM Individual74 309 43.43 Danny McDaid SM Individual75 215 43.49 Declan Carlin SM Individual76 560 43.59 Conner McGonagle SM Finn Valley A C77 321 44.13 Nuala O’Hagan SW Milford A C78 197 44.16 Karin Duffner W40 Finn Valley A C79 392 44.19 James Callaghan SM Individual80 569 44.21 Patrick McNamee SM Individual81 526 44.22 Ciaran McHugh SM Individual82 388 44.47 Emeka Omwunzo SM Individual83 34 44.48 Kieran McGee SM Individual84 522 44.51 Michael McMenamin SM Finn Valley A C85 248 44.52 Paul Smith M40 Trim AC86 351 44.55 Gavin Harris SM Individual87 285 44.59 Maurice O’Donnell SM Individual88 325 45.00 Joe Gavin SM Lifford A C89 254 45.04 Philip Browne SM Individual90 51 45.15 Duane Long SM Finn Valley A C91 599 45.27 Oisin Kelly SM Individual92 277 45.36 Garvin Boyce M40 Individual93 382 45.53 Martin Bonner SM Finn Valley A C94 376 45.56 Donal Rowan SM Finn Valley A C95 612 45.59 AnneMarie Dalton SW Finn Valley A C96 613 46.00 Terry McDevitt SM Individual97 334 46.07 Seamus Curran SM Finn Valley A C98 535 46.19 Patrick McNulty SM Individual99 322 46.28 Margaret Shiels SW Letterkenny A C100 295 46.28 James McGuire SM Finn Valley A C101 159 46.35 Mark Glen SM Convoy102 525 46.44 James Doherty SM Milford A C103 335 46.45 Rachel Crossan SW Individual104 336 46.47 Brian Crossan SM Individual105 337 46.51 Mark Harkin SM Convoy106 256 46.53 Danny Gamble SM Individual107 564 47.01 Paddy Gildea SM Individual108 252 47.17 Adrian Devine SM Individual109 399 47.22 Gareth Patton SM Convoy110 160 47.24 Don Smyth SM Convoy111 287 47.27 Maria Boyle SW Finn Valley A C112 177 47.29 Eamonn McConnell SM Castlefinn Runners113 536 47.45 John Doherty SM Individual114 360 47.46 Conor Callaghan SM Individual115 367 47.48 Megan Dowling SW Individual116 144 47.49 Carl Houston SM Castlefinn Runners117 144 47.49 Carrie-Ann Towey SW Individual118 232 47.51 Joanne Campbell SW Individual119 216 47.53 Joe Carlin SM Individual120 553 47.54 Lochlann O’Rourke SM Individual121 361 47.55 Jason Regan SM Individual122 575 48.01 Cathal McBride SM Convoy123 362 48.02 John Byrne SM Individual124 601 48.04 Catherine Regan SW Letterkenny A C125 294 48.08 Liam McMullan SM Individual126 628 48.12 Conal Gallagher SM Individual127 323 48.14 Mairead Quinn SW Letterkenny A C128 171 48.22 Andy Parkinson SM Convoy129 638 48.28 Mark Gildea SM Individual130 233 48.29 Caroline McNulty SW Individual131 643 48.30 Denis McGill SM Individual132 394 48.34 PJ McMenamin SM Individual133 354 48.37 Stephen Steward SM Individual134 311 48.38 Noel Duffy SM Individual135 387 48.39 Danny McBride SM Convoy136 210 48.43 Goretti Marley SW Finn Valley A C137 393 48.47 Emmet O’Donnell SM Individual138 303 48.51 Karl Doherty SM Lifford A C139 324 48.52 Joe McNulty SM Lifford A C140 538 48.55 Ursula Coyle SW Lifford A C141 302 48.55 Liam Harte SM Lifford A C142 157 48.56 Joe Gallen M55 Lifford A C143 2929 49.13 Eloise Carlin SW Individual144 207 49.35 Adam Noonan Sweeney JM Finn Valley A C145 375 49.45 Frankie Kelly SM Individual146 221 49.45 Eugene McGinley M45 Raphoe Roadrunners147 258 49.45 Rachel Bell SW Raphoe Roadrunners148 220 49.50 Barry O’Donnell SM Convoy149 385 49.52 Stephen O’Donnell SM Individual150 212 49.56 Evelyn McGeehan W45 Finn Valley A C151 566 49.56 Packie Bonner SM Individual152 203 50.01 Kathleen Gallen W45 Finn Valley A C153 528 50.01 Christina Lynch SW Individual154 304 50.05 Aisling Kelly SW Individual155 240 50.12 Caroline McGuire SW Finn Valley A C156 523 50.12 Joanne Campell SW Finn Valley A C157 547 50.29 Aiden Dorrian SM Individual158 243 50.50 Francessca Patton SW Individual159 554 50.52 Jimmy White SM Killybegs A C160 593 50.53 Yvonne O’Donnell SW Milford A C161 211 50.54 Mary Martin w60 Finn Valley A C162 201 50.55 Emma Speight SW Finn Valley A C163 533 50.57 Liam Daly SM Lifford A C164 35 50.58 Kieran McCafferty SM Individual165 550 51.09 Emma Boyle SW Individual166 646 51.10 Danielle Boyle SW Individual167 316 51.11 Sinead Kenny SM Finn Valley A C168 316 51.11 CarrieAnn Toney SW Individual169 630 51.19 Oisin Doherty SM Individual170 520 51.22 John McElwaine SM Lifford A C171 559 51.24 Edith Neely SW Individual172 198 51.26 Helene McMenamin SW Finn Valley A C173 648 51.43 Alen Cunningham SM Individual174 330 51.54 Bernie Crossan SW Finn Valley A C175 595 51.54 Gemma McGlinchey SW Convoy176 227 52.03 Aoife McGranaghan SW Raphoe Roadrunners177 549 52.03 Michelle Delaney SW Individual178 2925 52.07 Fiona Boland SW Individual179 241 52.12 Olivia Gillen SW Convoy180 603 52.31 Gerry Maguire SM Individual181 604 52.31 JP maguire SM Individual182 605 52.31 David Maguire SM Individual183 602 52.31 Michael Maguire SM Individual184 505 52.31 Evelyn Boyle SW Individual185 573 52.31 Joseph Casey M40 Individual186 331 52.31 Angela Trimble SW Individual187 633 53.21 Mary McFeeley SW Individual188 636 53.27 Derek McDermott SM Individual189 314 53.28 Cora Harvey SW Finn Valley A C190 634 53.39 Marie McColgan SW Finn Valley A C191 542 53.39 Eileen Morning SW Individual192 291 53.43 Emer Alexander SW Castlefinn Runners193 570 53.45 Amanda McBrearty SW Individual194 352 53.49 Sinead McMenamin SW Castlefinn Runners195 192 53.49 Marcella McBride SW Castlefinn Runners196 170 53.57 Jane Flannery SW Individual197 77 53.59 Paula Jansen SW Finn Valley A C198 14 54.01 Kieran O’Leary SM Inishowen A C199 33 54.05 Leona McGee SW Individual200 289 54.20 Diane Gallagher SW Finn Valley A C201 153 54.21 Grace O’Donnell SW Convoy202 516 54.29 Paul Gallagher SM Individual203 512 55.19 Richard Sleigh SM Individual204 379 55.21 Ruth MCCrudden SW Letterkenny A C205 380 55.21 George Russell SM Individual206 510 55.25 Liam Gallagher SM Individual207 15 55.31 Annmarie Roche SW Individual208 13 55.31 Joey O’Leary SM Individual209 132 55.31 Ann Foy SW Individual210 133 55.31 Patrick Foy SM Individual211 577 55.31 Janet Boyle SW Individual212 381 55.39 Kieran McHale SM Finn Valley A C213 230 55.43 Melissa Gibson SW Raphoe Roadrunners214 5 55.47 Keith McBrearty M40 Lifford A C215 274 55.49 Deirdre Friel SW Raphoe Roadrunners216 290 55.50 Aisling McDevitt SW Finn Valley A C217 609 56.20 Michael Duffy SM Individual218 47 56.26 Kerry Lee Rowan SW Castlefinn Runners219 546 56.27 Laura Whiteduncan SW Castlefinn Runners220 534 56.35 Margaret Doherty SW Individual221 567 56.36 Dymphna Bonner SW Individual222 320 56.37 Arthur Connelly SM Individual223 608 56.38 Simon McDevitt SM Individual224 204 56.43 Dolours McGlinchey SW Finn Valley A C225 509 56.44 Tamara Harvey SW Individual226 340 56.45 William Porter SM Convoy227 2834 56.47 Jimmy Gildea SM Letterkenny A C228 224 56.56 Margaret Slevin SW Raphoe Roadrunners229 172 56.56 Rosemary Parkinson SW Convoy230 2927 56.56 Jackie Long SW Individual231 46 56.57 Annmarie Lynch SW Individual232 213 56.58 Audrey Crawford W40 Finn Valley A C233 639 57.06 Kate Boyce SW Individual234 293 57.06 Marie Boyle SW Finn Valley A C235 649 57.11 Denise Moss SW Finn Valley A C236 196 57.18 Siobhan Houston SW Finn Valley A C237 615 57.18 Lorna O’Donnell SW Rosses A.C.238 561 57.20 Emer McLaughlin SW Finn Valley A C239 342 57.23 Maria Bonner SW Individual240 161 57.26 Kayleigh Smyth SW Convoy241 278 57.38 Carmel Brindle W40 Lifford A C242 364 57.39 Carmel Boland SW Finn Valley A C243 2930 57.42 PJ Sweeney SM Individual244 524 57.44 Ann Doherty SW Milford A C245 208 57.49 Patricia Houston SW Finn Valley A C246 530 57.55 Karen Carlin SW Lifford A C247 253 57.55 Margaret Crossan SW Raphoe Roadrunners248 229 57.59 Paul Brolly SM Raphoe Roadrunners249 199 58.14 Denise McGranaghan SW Finn Valley A C250 562 58.17 Maureen Doherty SW Rosses A.C.251 583 58.24 James Campbell SM Lifford A C252 343 58.25 Sonya McGrory SW Inishowen A C253 9 58.29 Louise Mailey SW Convoy254 242 58.33 Paula O’Donnell SW Convoy255 187 58.35 Julie McNamee SW Castlefinn Runners256 173 58.37 Emma Mungur SW Convoy257 82 58.38 Nicky Maguire SM Individual258 574 58.39 Eloise Gillespie SW Individual259 86 58.45 David Galna SM Individual260 356 58.50 Margaret Gallen SW Finn Valley A C261 150 58.56 Brid McCafferty SW Convoy262 629 58.56 Dolina Laird SW Convoy263 8 58.59 John Mailey SM Convoy264 389 58.59 Tanya Carson SW Individual265 398 59.00 Colin McDaid SM Individual266 2924 59.07 Anthoney Boland SM Individual267 600 59.08 Rosemary Monaghan SW Individual268 339 59.17 Grace Garvey SW Rosses A.C.269 156 59.18 Antoinette Coyle SW Individual270 152 59.19 Ciara Lynch SW Convoy271 167 59.21 Grainne McElhinney SW Individual272 537 59.33 Emer Martin SW Raphoe Roadrunners273 313 59.33 Kay Bonner SW Finn Valley A C274 71 59.33 Louise Goudie SW Individual275 225 59.42 Michelle Temple SW Raphoe Roadrunners276 280 59.42 Mary T Gallagher SW Individual277 614 59.42 Marie Gallagher SW Finn Valley A C278 281 59.44 Liam McLaughlin M50 Individual279 235 60.00 Karina McMenamin SW Individual280 529 60.01 Jackie Harvey SW Castlefinn Runners281 182 60.02 Ann Marie O’Hagan SW Castlefinn Runners282 84 60.03 Charlotte Kane SW Individual283 194 60.03 Selena McGowan SW Finn Valley A C284 234 60.04 Tina McGlynn SW Individual285 186 60.05 Lisa McGlinchey SW Castlefinn Runners286 2812 60.06 Leanne Duffy SW Individual287 621 60.21 Patricia McLauglin SW Inishowen A C288 193 60.23 Nicole Kee SW Finn Valley A C289 70 60.47 Frances Wilson SW Finn Valley A C290 54 60.53 Julie Doherty SW Individual291 377 60.55 Alan Mailey SM Convoy292 617 61.01 Amanda Johnson SW Convoy293 306 61.04 Sarah Toye McLaughlin SW Individual294 616 61.11 Carroll Ann Scott SW Convoy295 357 61.24 Bernie Frain SW Individual296 56 61.28 Annmarie Walsh SW Individual297 551 61.32 Loretta Devenny SW Individual298 222 61.41 Shauna Coyle SW Raphoe Roadrunners299 598 61.48 Michelle Rouse SW Lifford A C300 219 61.49 Rosemary Boggs W50 Lifford A C301 353 61.50 Martin Dolan SM Finn Valley A C302 378 62.21 Jackie Toland SW Convoy303 145 62.27 Donal Bonner SM Finn Valley A C304 122 62.34 Monica Cavanagh SW Individual305 249 62.39 Lorraine McCool SW Individual306 319 62.44 Kevin McHugh SM Finn Valley A C307 644 62.49 Patrick Coyle SM Individual308 284 62.55 Martin McDevitt SM Individual309 622 62.57 Madeline Redmonds SW Inishowen A C310 572 62.59 Rose Crampsie SW Individual311 244 62.59 Edel Page SW Individual312 223 63.01 Enda Slevin SM Raphoe Roadrunners313 72 63.02 Debbie Campbell SW Individual314 73 63.16 Michelle McBrearty SW Individual315 565 63.20 Katriona McDaid SW Individual316 627 63.20 Clarie Irwing SW Individual317 349 63.49 Michelle McMenamin SW Individual318 158 64.03 Julie Cole SW Convoy319 585 64.12 Daniella Preston SW Individual320 178 64.12 Mary McGranaghan SW Castlefinn Runners321 641 64.15 Tracey Matthewson SW Castlefinn Runners322 328 64.44 Anne Turbett SW Individual323 611 64.50 Angela MCConnell SW Castlefinn Runners324 146 64.50 Corrina Catterson Flynn SW Castlefinn Runners325 147 64.58 Mick Flynn SM Castlefinn Runners326 119 65.47 Madge Toye Temple SW Individual327 610 65.58 Elaine Grant SW Finn Valley A C328 317 66.00 Elin Gallen SW Finn Valley A C329 115 66.01 Lucinda Nash SW Individual330 344 66.15 Martin McCool SM Individual331 179 66.22 Fionuala McBride SW Castlefinn Runners332 236 67.00 Sharon Scanlon W45 Finn Valley A C333 318 67.18 Dean Harvey SM Finn Valley A C334 315 67.48 Betty Gallen SW Finn Valley A C335 607 67.48 Finn Gallagher SM Individual336 148 68.45 Donna Curran SW Castlefinn Runners337 251 69.15 Loretta McNulty SW Castlefinn Runners338 513 69.16 Erin Toye JW Finn Valley A C339 228 69.33 Christine Brolly SW Raphoe Roadrunners340 226 69.35 Sinead Kelly SW Raphoe Roadrunners341 113 70.00 Martin Towey SM Individual342 130 71.14 Emma Lawrenece SW Individual343 645 71.28 John Duffy SM Individual344 60 71.29 Shauna McGettigan SW Individual345 136 71.29 Keara Bogan SW Individual346 390 71.45 Breege Gillen SW Individual347 391 72.14 Louise Gallen SW Individual348 65 72.14 Rebecca Duffy SW Individual349 584 72.14 Martina Cullen SW Individual350 586 72.30 Pascal Cullen SM Individual351 245 72.30 Gary Lawerence SM Individual352 98 72.30 Caitlin McDaid SW Individual353 100 72.30 Conáire McDaid SM Individual354 92 72.30 Róssa McDaid SW Individual355 91 72.30 Peter McDaid SM Individual356 90 72.48 Lisa McDaid SW Individual357 116 72.48 Aisleen Toye SW Individual358 118 72.48 Christine Toye JW Individual359 504 72.54 Vivienne Merrit W40 Individual360 503 72.54 Caroline Catterson W40 Finn Valley A C361 338 73.30 Teresa McMenamin SW Finn Valley A C362 624 73.30 Kieranna McCormack SW Individual363 206 74.22 Orla Noonan Sweeney SW Finn Valley A C364 619 76.00 Collette Ward SW Individual365 2807 76.00 Marty Carlin SM Individual366 2833 76.00 Colette Carlin SW Individual367 511 76.00 Rosaleen McGonagle Walker Finn Valley A C368 275 76.00 Mary Fury SW Individual369 594 76.49 Noel Melaugh SM Individual370 548 77.17 Charlotte Sweeney SW Individual371 1 77.26 Fintan Mangan SM Individual372 20 78.59 Kathleen O’Leary SW Individual373 26 78.59 Jullie McConnell SW Individual374 27 79.15 Marie Houston SW Individual375 346 79.15 Mary Gallagher SW Individual376 347 80.19 Laura Gallagher SW Individual377 383 83.30 Siobhan Kelly SW Individual378 587 84.47 James McNulty SM Individual379 588 84.47 Rhonda Russell SW Individual380 519 86.00 Martina McElwaine SW Individual381 518 86.00 Lynn Murphy SW Individual382 557 86.25 Donna Whelan SW Individual383 558 86.59 Aoife Whelan SW Individual384 556 86.59 Paul Whelan SW Individual385 168 88.40 Adrian McElhinney Walker Individual386 169 88.40 Meleesa McDaid Walker Individual387 540 90.00 Elaine Melaugh SW Individual388 541 90.00 Andrew Griffith SM Individual389 555 91.00 Noreen Whelan SW Individual390 327 91.00 Donal Cleary SM Individual391 326 91.00 Anne Cleary SW Individual392 2931 91.00 Kathleen Sweeney SW Individual393 544 91.00 Eugene Drumm SM Finn Valley A C394 625 92.10 Laura McGinty SW Individual395 626 92.10 Rylie McGinty SM Individual396 2810 92.20 Sharon McGlinchey SW Individual397 2 92.20 Anne McGowan SW Individual398 631 93.00 Paul Doherty SM Individual399 300 93.00 Elish Doherty SW Individual400 111 94.50 Ciara Wasson SW Individual401 120 94.50 Paul Martin SM Individual402 124 94.50 Lee-Ann Doherty SW Individual403 110 94.50 Siobhan White SW Individual404 123 94.50 Paula Campbell SW Individual405 101 96.00 Bernard Gallagher SM Individual406 102 96.00 Sara Gallagher SW Individual407 2926 96.30 Thomas Callaghan SM Individual408 112 96.30 Sue McGlinchey SW Individual409 137 96.40 Shirley McDaid SW Individual410 384 97.40 Joe Kelly SM Individual411 359 97.40 Donna Gillespie SW Individual412 125 98.34 Roisin McDaid SW Individual413 126 98.34 Erin Doherty SW Individual414 365 99.00 Cecilia Callaghan SW Individual415 107 99.00 Amanda McKnight SW Individual416 106 99.00 William McKnight SM Individual417 127 99.00 Shaun Peoples SM Individual418 108 99.00 Gareth McKnight JM Individual419 521 99.00 Anne Whyte SW Individual420 552 99.00 Geraldine Walker SW IndividualTotal Runners: 420 RESULTS AND PICTURE SPECIAL FROM DONEGAL REMEMBRANCE 10K AT FINN VALLEY AC was last modified: November 24th, 2013 by John2Share this:Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)Click to share on Skype (Opens in new window)Click to print (Opens in new window)Tags:Remembrance 10kZach O’Donnelllast_img read more